Your email was sent successfully. Check your inbox.

An error occurred while sending the email. Please try again.

Proceed reservation?

Export
  • 1
    ISSN: 1439-6327
    Keywords: $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max Measured ; $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max Predicted ; Maximal Heart Rate ; W170 ; Age Correcting Factor ; Factors to Correct Extrapolation. ; Gemessene $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max ; Indirekt bestimmte $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max ; Maximale Herzfrequenz ; W170 ; Alterskorrekturfaktoren ; Korrekturfaktoren für Extrapolation.
    Source: Springer Online Journal Archives 1860-2000
    Topics: Medicine
    Description / Table of Contents: Zusammenfassung An 78 mÄnnlichen Personen im Alter von 9 bis 25 Jahren, aufgeteilt in vier Altersgruppen (9 bis 10, 13 bis 14, 17 bis 18, 20 bis 25 Jahre), wurden Bestimmungen der W170 und maximale Arbeitsversuche sowohl bei stufenweise als auch bei kontinuierlich ansteigender Leistung durchgeführt. Gemessen wurden die O2-Aufnahme und die Pulsfrequenz bei submaximalen und maximalen Belastungen. Die Verfahren zur indirekten Bestimmung der maximalen O2-Aufnahme ( $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max) nach åstrand u. Ryhming (1954), Margaria et al. (1965) und Rutenfranz (1971) sowie die Bestimmung der W170 wurden eingehend untersucht. Au\erdem wurde die Umrechnungsformel mit in die Betrachtung einbezogen, welche von Müller (1961 a, b) angegeben wurde, um die Bestimmung der DauerleistungsfÄhigkeit mit Hilfe des LPI mit der Bestimmung der DauerleistungsfÄhigkeit nach I. åstrand (1960) in ProzentsÄtzen der maximalen O2-Aufnahme zu vergleichen. Bei der Anwendung der indirekten Verfahren ergab sich mit Ausnahme des Verfahrens nach Müller, für das unsystematische Abweichungen resultierten, eine deutliche UnterschÄtzung der gemessenen $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max. Durch „Alterskorrekturfaktoren“ in Anlehnung an I. åstrand (1960) bzw. an von Döbeln et al. (1967) konnte die Berechnung der $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max optimiert werden. Diese Faktoren stellen jedoch nur eine pauschale Korrektur für verschiedene Fehlerquellen dar. Demgegenüber lÄ\t sich durch Extrapolationskorrektur ein systematischer Fehler gezielt ausschalten, der in allen Verfahren zu finden ist, die von der linearen Beziehung zwischen Arbeitspuls und O2-Mehrverbrauch ausgehend über die Extrapolation auf die maximale Herzfrequenz die $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max ermitteln. Um die genannten Verfahren besser miteinander vergleichen zu können, nahmen wir eine Umformung der Gleichungen vor und pa\ten sie den vorgefundenen VerhÄltnissen an. Die ValiditÄtskoeffizienten zeigten, da\ mit Ausnahme der Umrechnungsformel nach Müller alle diese Verfahren bezüglich der Vorhersagegenauigkeit der $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max gleichwertig sind. Die SchÄtzung der kardiovasculÄren LeistungsfÄhigkeit mit Hilfe der W170, die keine Korrekturen erfordert, erwies sich als nicht weniger verlÄ\lich. Der Standardfehler bei der Vorhersage der $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max betrug 7 bis 10,5%. Der mittlere Fehler einer Einzelbestimmung lag für die direkte und die indirekte Bestimmung der $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max zwischen 4 und 7%.
    Notes: Abstract The predictability of maximum oxygen uptake ( $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max) was tested on 78 male subjects taken from four different age-groups (ages: 9 to 10, 13 to 14, 17 to 18, 20 to 52). $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max and W170 were measured during the same experiment, both with stepwise respectively continuously increasing loads on the bicycle ergometer. Oxygen uptake and heart rate were measured at submaximal and maximal workloads. We examined the predictability of $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max by following the methods described by åstrand and Ryhming (1954), Margaria et al. (1965), and Rutenfranz (1971). We also examined the W170-test which gives a direct information on submaximal criteria and requires no further extrapolation and the equation given by Müller (1961 a, b), which allows to compare results of the LPI-method for assessing the endurance limit at submaximal work with the method of I. åstrand (1960) to determine the endurance limit as percentage of maximal aerobic power. When we used the methods mentioned above we observed a considerable underestimation of the measured $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max. The results obtained by Müller's equation, however, deviated unsystematically from measured $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max. By means of age-correcting factors according to I. åstrand (1960) respectively to von Döbeln et al. (1967) it is possible to adjust the prediction of $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max without inquiring into the sources of the observed deviations. By means of special factors to correct extrapolation we were, however, able to avoid an error that is typical of all methods which determine $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max based on the linear relationship between pulse frequency and oxygen uptake during work by extrapolation to maximal heart rate. This error is due to an underestimation of $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max as there is no linear relationship between heart rate and O2-consumption in the upper performance section. In this section O2-consumption increases more with increasing workload than heart rate. In order to compare the above mentioned procedures we transformed the original formulas and adapted them to the conditions we met in our own experiments. The coefficients of validity with the exception of those calculated according to Müller show that there do not exist any striking differences. The cardio-vascular performance capacity was estimated equally well by means of W170. In predicting $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max the standard deviation was 7 to 10,5%. The mean error of a single determination was 4 to 7%, whether $$\dot V_{O_2 }$$ max was measured or predicted.
    Type of Medium: Electronic Resource
    Signatur Availability
    BibTip Others were also interested in ...
Close ⊗
This website uses cookies and the analysis tool Matomo. More information can be found here...